Decision Making Online Quiz


Advertisements


Following quiz provides Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) related to Decision Making. You will have to read all the given answers and click over the correct answer. If you are not sure about the answer then you can check the answer using Show Answer button. You can use Next Quiz button to check new set of questions in the quiz.

Questions and Answers

Following are the criteria for selection of receptionist (female) in multiple offices of PRIEST organisation opening in different metro cities. The candidate must:

a. Have passed 10th or HSC examination in first class with at least 60% marks.

b. Have passed 12th or +2 in any discipline with at least 55% marks.

c. Have completed a certificate/diploma/degree course in information technology or computer science.

d. Be not less than 22 years and not more than 30 years of age as on 1.1.2014.

If a candidate satisfies all the above mentioned criteria, she also has to fulfil the additional criteria as follows:

I. (b) Above but has experience of 1 year, case may be assigned to the executive director(ED).

II. (c) Above but has studied computer science as one of the subjects of curriculum, the case may be assigned to the vice president (VP).

Q 1 - Parineeti Acharya has passed HSC with 72% and +2 in science from Rajdhani Junior College with 74%. She has a valid certificate course in computers and her age is 24 years.

Give answer:

A - If the candidate is to be selected.

B - If the case is to be assigned to ED.

C - If the case is to be assigned to VP.

D - If the information given is inadequate to answer.

E - If the candidate is not to be selected.

Answer : A

Explanation

Parineeti has all the required qualification so she will be selected. Hence option A is correct.

Following are the criteria for selection of physics lectures for competitive entrance exam in REFILL coaching institute. The candidate must:

a. Have passed +2 examination in first class with at least 60% marks without adding his optional in the main mark.

b. Have passed B.Sc. in honours with physics with at least 65% marks.

c. Have experience in teaching for a minimum of 2 years.

d. Be not less than 25 years and not more than 35 years of age as on 1.1.2014.

The candidate also have to fulfil the following additional criteria:

I. (b) Above but is a post-graduate, case may be assigned to the executive director(ED).

II. (c) Above but can do marketing, the case may be assigned to the vice president (VP).

Q 2 - Nrutya Shree has first class academics. She is graduated from Maharishi College. Her age is 29 years and can do marketing for the institute.

Give answer:

A - If the candidate is to be selected.

B - If the case is to be assigned to ED.

C - If the case is to be assigned to VP.

D - If the information given is inadequate to answer.

E - If the candidate is not to be selected.

Answer : D

Explanation

The data given is insufficient to get any answer because nothing is mentioned about marks and graduation stream. We even don’t know whether she is a BSc physics honours or pass student.

Following are the qualification for the post of trainee engineer for INFRARED Pvt. Ltd. Company.

The candidate must:

a. Be an engineering graduate with at least 55% marks.

b. Be not less than 21 years and not more than 28 years of age as on 1-1-2016.

c. Have passed the selection test with at least 60% marks.

d. Be willing to pay a deposit of Rs. 50,000 as security which is to be refunded to the candidate on completion of training.

However, if a candidate fulfils the above mentioned criteria:

I. At (a) above, but has appeared for the last semester examination and has secured 60% marks in the last 7 semesters, the case will be assigned to the V.P. of the company.

II. At (d) above, but is willing to pay 25,000 and has secured 70% in engineering, the case may be assigned to the GM of the company.

Q 3 - Sunil Debadatta Narayan has scored 72% in engineering and is a scholar. His age is 22 years. He is very good in marketing and has experience in this sector.

Give answer:

A - If the candidate is to be selected.

B - If the case is to be assigned to the general manager.

C - If the case is to be assigned to the VP.

D - If the data provided is insufficient to take any decision.

E - If the candidate is not to be selected.

Answer : D

Explanation

Data is inadequate here to get any conclusion because nothing is mentioned about marks in the test or deposit of security. Hence only option D is correct.

Following are the qualifications for the post of mechanical engineer in PETRONAS, a reputed construction company.

The candidate must be a:

a. Mechanical Engineering graduate with at least 65% marks.

b. Be not less than 21 years and not more than 28 years of age as on 1-1-2016.

c. Have passed the selection test with at least 70% marks.

d. Be willing to pay a deposit of Rs. 50,000 which is to be refunded on completion of training.

However, if a candidate fulfils the above mentioned criteria:

I. At (a) above, but has appeared for the last semester examination and has secured 75% marks in the last 7 semesters, the case will be assigned to the V.P. of the company.

II. At (d) above, but has an experience of working in this field for more than a year, the case may be assigned to the GM of the company.

Q 4 - Suresh Kumar has passed mechanical engineering from a Govt. Engineering College with 70% marks and his score in the selection test is 75%. His age is 25 and has experience of 2 years in a private company.

Give answer:

A - If the candidate is to be selected.

B - If the case is to be assigned to the general manager.

C - If the case is to be assigned to the VP.

D - If the data provided is insufficient to take any decision.

E - If the candidate is not to be selected.

Answer : B

Explanation

The case will be assigned to the general manager of the company because GM is suitable to take any decision for him hence option B is correct.

Following are the qualifications for the post of Assistant Manager in TELCA Software Pvt Ltd., a leading private sector company.

The candidate must be an:

a. MBA degree holder with at least 60% marks.

b. Be not less than 24 years and not more than 30 years of age as on 1-1-2016.

c. Have passed the selection test with at least 65% marks.

d. Be willing to pay a deposit of Rs. 25,000 which is refundable after a year.

However, if a candidate fulfils the above mentioned criteria:

I. At (a) above, but is M.Com degree holder with 65% marks, the case will be assigned to the V.P. of the company.

II. At (d) above, but has an experience of 2 years, the case may be assigned to the GM of the company.

Q 5 - Jitendra Behera is an MBA holder and has scored 86% in postgraduation. He has experience of 2 years in a leading private company. He is 27 years old and has scored 80% in the selection test.

Give answer:

A - If the candidate is to be selected.

B - If the case is to be assigned to the general manager.

C - If the case is to be assigned to the VP.

D - If the data provided is insufficient to take any decision.

E - If the candidate is not to be selected.

Answer : B

Explanation

The case is to be assigned to the general manager. So only the GM can decide the future of Jitendra. Hence option B is correct.

Following are the criteria for selection of officers in ABC organization. The candidate must:

a. Have passed HSC examination in first class with at least 60% marks.

b. Have passed graduation degree in any discipline with at least 55% marks.

c. Have completed a certificate/diploma/degree course in computer science.

d. Be not less than 22 years and not more than 30 years of age as on 1.1.2014.

If a candidate satisfies all the above mentioned criteria but

I. (b) Above but is a post-graduate, case may be assigned to the executive director(ED).

II. (c) Above but has studied computer science as one of the subjects of curriculum, the case may be assigned to the vice president (VP).

Q 6 - Mangala Kumara Pandey has completed HSC in 2006 with 88% from Loyola School and graduation in 2012 with 66% from BJB College. She has done a diploma course in computers and her age is 22.

Give answer:

A - If the candidate is to be selected.

B - If the case is to be assigned to ED.

C - If the case is to be assigned to VP.

D - If the information given is inadequate to answer.

E - If the candidate is not to be selected.

Answer : A

Explanation

Mangala Kumara Pandey will be selected because she has satisfied all the required qualification for an officer post for the ABC organization.

Following are the criteria for selection of officers in ABC organization. The candidate must:

a. Have passed HSC examination in first class with at least 60% marks.

b. Have passed graduation degree in any discipline with at least 55% marks.

c. Have completed a certificate/diploma/degree course in computer science.

d. Be not less than 22 years and not more than 30 years of age as on 1.1.2014.

If a candidate satisfies all the above mentioned criteria but

I. (b) Above but is a post-graduate, case may be assigned to the executive director(ED).

II. (c) Above but has studied computer science as one of the subjects of curriculum, the case may be assigned to the vice president (VP).

Q 7 - Suvarna Pattanaik has passed HSC from rental school and graduation from PK College and both in 3rd division. She has a diploma in computers and her age is 24 years. But she is willing to pay Rs. 25,000.

Give answer:

A - If the candidate is to be selected.

B - If the case is to be assigned to ED.

C - If the case is to be assigned to VP.

D - If the information given is inadequate to answer.

E - If the candidate is not to be selected.

Answer : E

Explanation

The candidate Miss Suvarna Pattanaik will not be selected. Hence option E is the right choice.

Following are the qualifications for the post of site engineer in BANDRA Communications Pvt Ltd a leading private company.

The candidate must:

a. Be a diploma holder with at least 50% marks.

b. Be not less than 17 years and not more than 28 years of age as on 1-1-2015.

c. Have passed the selection test with at least 60% marks.

d. Be willing to pay a deposit of Rs. 15,000 which is not refundable.

However, if a candidate fulfils the above mentioned criteria but:

I. At (a) above, but has appeared for the last semester examination and has secured 60% marks in the last 5 semesters, the case will be assigned to the V.P. of the company.

II. At (d) above, but has an experience of 2 years, the case may be assigned to the GM of the company.

Q 8 - Harivardhan is diploma in civil from Neelachal Polytechnic and has attained 75%. He was born on 25 September 1993. He has scored 65% marks in the selection test and is willing to pay Rs. 15000 to the company.

Give answer:

A - If the candidate is to be selected.

B - If the case is to be assigned to the general manager.

C - If the case is to be assigned to the VP.

D - If the data provided is insufficient to take any decision.

E - If the candidate is not to be selected.

Answer : A

Explanation

The candidate Mr. Harivardhan will be selected in BANDRA communications because he fulfils all the required criteria for the post.

Following are the qualifications for the post of accountant in FMX pharmaceuticals a leading private company.

The candidate must

a. Be a B.Com degree holder with at least 50% marks.

b. Not be less than 21 years and not more than 28 years of age as on 1-1-2015.

c. Have passed the selection test with at least 60% marks.

d. Be willing to pay a deposit of Rs. 5,000 which is not refundable.

However, if a candidate fulfils the above mentioned criteria but:

I. At (a) above, but has appeared for the last semester examination and has secured 60% marks in the last 5 semesters, the case will be assigned to the V.P. of the company.

II. At (d) above, but has an experience of 2 years, the case may be assigned to the GM of the company.

Q 9 - Latika Chaudhary belongs to Kalinga Autonomous College and completed B.com on 2013. She is 22 years old. Her score in graduation and the test is 70% and 76% respectively. She is willing to pay Rs. 5,000 to the company.

Give answer:

A - If the candidate is to be selected.

B - If the case is to be assigned to the general manager.

C - If the case is to be assigned to the VP.

D - If the data provided is insufficient to take any decision.

E - If the candidate is not to be selected.

Answer : A

Explanation

The candidate Miss Latika will be selected in FMX pharmaceuticals because she is eligible for the post.

Following are the qualification for the post of trainee engineer for TESCO VIRGIN Pvt. Ltd. Company.

The candidate must:

a. Be an engineering graduate with at least 55% marks.

b. Not be less than 21 years and not more than 28 years of age as on 1-1-2016.

c. Have passed the selection test with at least 60% marks.

d. Be willing to pay a deposit of Rs. 50,000 as security which is to be refunded to the candidate on completion of training.

However, if a candidate fulfils the above mentioned criteria but:

I. At (a) above, but has appeared for the last semester examination and has secured 60% marks in the last 7 semesters, the case will be assigned to the V.P. of the company.

II. At (d) above, but is willing to pay 25,000. If the candidate has secured 70% in engineering, the case may be assigned to the GM of the company.

Q 10 - Birupananda Mallick has scored 65% in B.Tech and his age is 25 years. He is ready to deposit Rs. 50,000 but his marks in the test is 58%.

Give answer:

A - If the candidate is to be selected.

B - If the case is to be assigned to the general manager.

C - If the case is to be assigned to the VP.

D - If the data provided is insufficient to take any decision.

E - If the candidate is not to be selected.

Answer : E

Explanation

The candidate will not be selected because he is not fulfilling the required criteria for the post in TESCO VIRGIN. Hence option E is correct.


reasoning_decision_making.htm

Advertisements