Decision Making - Solved Examples


Advertisements


Following are the criteria for selection of chemistry lectures in an organization. The candidate must −

a. Have passed +2 examination in first class with at least 60% marks.

b. Have passed graduation with chemistry honours or pass degree with at least 55% marks.

c. Have experience in chemistry teaching for a minimum of 1 year.

d. Be not less than 22 years and not more than 30 years of age as on 1.1.2014.

If a candidate satisfies all the above mentioned criteria except

I. (b) Above but has a post-graduate degree in chemistry, case may be assigned to the executive director(ED).

II. (c) Above but can has experience and can do marketing, the case may be assigned to the vice president (VP).

Q 1 − Sambhrant has completed +2 from BJB junior college with 65% marks and graduated in chemistry from Utkal University with 70%. He has teaching experience in chemistry for more than 3 years and his age is 27 years.

Give answer:

A - If the candidate is to be selected.

B - If the case is to be assigned to ED.

C - If the case is to be assigned to VP.

D - If the information given is inadequate to answer.

E - If the candidate is not to be selected.

Answer - A

Explanation

Sambhrant will be selected as he has all the required qualifications.


Following are the criteria for selection of chemistry lectures in an organization. The candidate must −

a. Have passed +2 examination in first class with at least 60% marks.

b. Have passed graduation with chemistry honours or pass degree with at least 55% marks.

c. Have experience in chemistry teaching for a minimum of 1 year.

d. Be not less than 22 years and not more than 30 years of age as on 1.1.2014.

If a candidate satisfies all the above mentioned criteria except

I. (b) Above but has a post-graduate degree in chemistry, case may be assigned to the executive director(ED).

II. (c) Above but can has experience and can do marketing, the case may be assigned to the vice president (VP).

Q 2 − Laxmi Rattan Shukla has passed +2 with 70% marks and is a chemistry graduate with 50% and he has also done M SC in chemistry. He has experience of teaching for more than 1 year and is 29 years of age.

Give answer:

A - If the candidate is to be selected.

B - If the case is to be assigned to ED.

C - If the case is to be assigned to VP.

D - If the information given is inadequate to answer.

E - If the candidate is not to be selected.

Answer - B

Explanation

This case will be assigned to executive director of the institute because some points related to Mr. Shukla is confusing.


Following are the criteria for selection of chemistry lectures in an organization. The candidate must −

a. Have passed +2 examination in first class with at least 60% marks.

b. Have passed graduation with chemistry honours or pass degree with at least 55% marks.

c. Have experience in chemistry teaching for a minimum of 1 year.

d. Be not less than 22 years and not more than 30 years of age as on 1.1.2014.

If a candidate satisfies all the above mentioned criteria except

I. (b) Above but has a post-graduate degree in chemistry, case may be assigned to the executive director(ED).

II. (c) Above but can has experience and can do marketing, the case may be assigned to the vice president (VP).

Q 3 − Mamta Kulkarni is a BSc chemistry student with 53% marks. She has secured 58% in the +2 but has teaching experience of 2 years. She is 28 years of age.

Give answer:

A - If the candidate is to be selected.

B - If the case is to be assigned to ED.

C - If the case is to be assigned to VP.

D - If the information given is inadequate to answer.

E - If the candidate is not to be selected.

Answer - E

Explanation

The candidate will not be selected because Miss Mamta doesn’t satisfy the criteria.


Following are the criteria for selection of chemistry lectures in an organization. The candidate must −

a. Have passed +2 examination in first class with at least 60% marks.

b. Have passed graduation with chemistry honours or pass degree with at least 55% marks.

c. Have experience in chemistry teaching for a minimum of 1 year.

d. Be not less than 22 years and not more than 30 years of age as on 1.1.2014.

If a candidate satisfies all the above mentioned criteria except

I. (b) Above but has a post-graduate degree in chemistry, case may be assigned to the executive director(ED).

II. (c) Above but can has experience and can do marketing, the case may be assigned to the vice president (VP).

Q 4 − Ritu Chandra is a chemistry graduate. He has no experience in teaching but he can do marketing for the institute. He has experience in marketing. His age is around 26 years.

Give answer:

A - If the candidate is to be selected.

B - If the case is to be assigned to ED.

C - If the case is to be assigned to VP.

D - If the information given is inadequate to answer.

E - If the candidate is not to be selected.

Answer - C

Explanation

This case will be assigned to the vice president of the institute as the candidate is able to do marketing. So option C is correct.


Following are the criteria for selection of chemistry lectures in an organization. The candidate must −

a. Have passed +2 examination in first class with at least 60% marks.

b. Have passed graduation with chemistry honours or pass degree with at least 55% marks.

c. Have experience in chemistry teaching for a minimum of 1 year.

d. Be not less than 22 years and not more than 30 years of age as on 1.1.2014.

If a candidate satisfies all the above mentioned criteria except

I. (b) Above but has a post-graduate degree in chemistry, case may be assigned to the executive director(ED).

II. (c) Above but can has experience and can do marketing, the case may be assigned to the vice president (VP).

Q 5 − Mannishree Malhotra is a B.Sc. graduate in chemistry and has scored 65% in his graduation. He has teaching experience of 3 years and his age is not more than 27 years.

Give answer:

A - If the candidate is to be selected.

B - If the case is to be assigned to ED.

C - If the case is to be assigned to VP.

D - If the information given is inadequate to answer.

E - If the candidate is not to be selected.

Answer - D

Explanation

The data is not sufficient as nothing is mentioned about +2 of Mannishree Malhotra. So option D is correct.


Following are the criteria for selection of chemistry lectures in an organization. The candidate must −

a. Have passed +2 examination in first class with at least 60% marks.

b. Have passed graduation with chemistry honours or pass degree with at least 55% marks.

c. Have experience in chemistry teaching for a minimum of 1 year.

d. Be not less than 22 years and not more than 30 years of age as on 1.1.2014.

If a candidate satisfies all the above mentioned criteria except

I. (b) Above but has a post-graduate degree in chemistry, case may be assigned to the executive director(ED).

II. (c) Above but can has experience and can do marketing, the case may be assigned to the vice president (VP).

Q 6 − Rani Mukherjee is a chemistry graduate. She has no experience in teaching but she can do marketing for the institute. She has experience in marketing. Her age is around 26 years.

Give answer:

A - If the candidate is to be selected.

B - If the case is to be assigned to ED.

C - If the case is to be assigned to VP.

D - If the information given is inadequate to answer.

E - If the candidate is not to be selected.

Answer - C

Explanation

This case will be assigned to the vice president of the institute as the candidate is able to do marketing. Hence option C is correct.


Following are the criteria for selection of chemistry lectures in an organization. The candidate must −

a. Have passed +2 examination in first class with at least 60% marks.

b. Have passed graduation with chemistry honours or pass degree with at least 55% marks.

c. Have experience in chemistry teaching for a minimum of 1 year.

d. Be not less than 22 years and not more than 30 years of age as on 1.1.2014.

If a candidate satisfies all the above mentioned criteria except

I. (b) Above but has a post-graduate degree in chemistry, case may be assigned to the executive director(ED).

II. (c) Above but can has experience and can do marketing, the case may be assigned to the vice president (VP).

Q 7 − Rajendra Sharma has passed +2 with 75% marks and is a chemistry honours graduate with 52% and he has also done M Sc. in chemistry. He has experience of teaching for more than 2 years and is 29 years of age.

Give answer:

A - If the candidate is to be selected.

B - If the case is to be assigned to ED.

C - If the case is to be assigned to VP.

D - If the information given is inadequate to answer.

E - If the candidate is not to be selected.

Answer - B

Explanation

This case will be assigned to executive director of the institute because he don’t have 55% in graduation.


Following are the criteria for selection of chemistry lectures in an organization. The candidate must −

a. Have passed +2 examination in first class with at least 60% marks.

b. Have passed graduation with chemistry honours or pass degree with at least 55% marks.

c. Have experience in chemistry teaching for a minimum of 1 year.

d. Be not less than 22 years and not more than 30 years of age as on 1.1.2014.

If a candidate satisfies all the above mentioned criteria except

I. (b) Above but has a post-graduate degree in chemistry, case may be assigned to the executive director(ED).

II. (c) Above but can has experience and can do marketing, the case may be assigned to the vice president (VP).

Q 8 − Jatindranath is a BSc Hons. Graduate in chemistry and has scored 65% in his graduation. He has teaching experience of 3 years and his age is not more than 28 years.

Give answer:

A - If the candidate is to be selected.

B - If the case is to be assigned to ED.

C - If the case is to be assigned to VP.

D - If the information given is inadequate to answer.

E - If the candidate is not to be selected.

Answer - D

Explanation

The data is not sufficient as nothing is mentioned about his +2. Hence option D is correct.


Following are the criteria for selection of chemistry lectures in an organization. The candidate must −

a. Have passed +2 examination in first class with at least 60% marks.

b. Have passed graduation with chemistry honours or pass degree with at least 55% marks.

c. Have experience in chemistry teaching for a minimum of 1 year.

d. Be not less than 22 years and not more than 30 years of age as on 1.1.2014.

If a candidate satisfies all the above mentioned criteria except

I. (b) Above but has a post-graduate degree in chemistry, case may be assigned to the executive director(ED).

II. (c) Above but can has experience and can do marketing, the case may be assigned to the vice president (VP).

Q 9 − Madanjeet Singh is a BSc pass chemistry student with 63% marks. He has secured 48% in the +2 but has teaching experience of 2 years. He is 27 years of age.

Give answer:

A - If the candidate is to be selected.

B - If the case is to be assigned to ED.

C - If the case is to be assigned to VP.

D - If the information given is inadequate to answer.

E - If the candidate is not to be selected.

Answer - E

Explanation

The candidate will not be selected because he does not fulfil the required criteria.


Following are the criteria for selection of chemistry lectures in an organization. The candidate must −

a. Have passed +2 examination in first class with at least 60% marks.

b. Have passed graduation with chemistry honours or pass degree with at least 55% marks.

c. Have experience in chemistry teaching for a minimum of 1 year.

d. Be not less than 22 years and not more than 30 years of age as on 1.1.2014.

If a candidate satisfies all the above mentioned criteria except

I. (b) Above but has a post-graduate degree in chemistry, case may be assigned to the executive director(ED).

II. (c) Above but can has experience and can do marketing, the case may be assigned to the vice president (VP).

Q 10 − Sarabjit Singh has completed +2 from Sitaram Junior College with 75% marks and graduated with chemistry hons. from BJB College with 70%. He has teaching experience of more than 4 years and his age is 28 years.

Give answer:

A - If the candidate is to be selected.

B - If the case is to be assigned to ED.

C - If the case is to be assigned to VP.

D - If the information given is inadequate to answer.

E - If the candidate is not to be selected.

Answer - A

Explanation

The candidate will be selected as he has all the required qualifications. Hence option A is correct.



reasoning_decision_making.htm
Advertisements
E-Books Store