- GATE SYLLABUS
- GATE Syllabus - Home
- GATE - General Aptitude
- GATE - Aerospace Engineering
- GATE - Agricultural Engineering
- GATE - Architecture and Planning
- GATE - Biotechnology
- GATE - Biomedical
- GATE - Chemical Engineering
- GATE - Chemistry
- GATE - Civil Engineering
- GATE - Computer Science & IT
- GATE - Ecology and Evolution
- GATE - Electrical Engineering
- Electronics & Communications
- GATE - Geology and Geophysics
- GATE - Instrumental Engineering
- GATE - Mathematics
- GATE - Mechanical Engineering
- GATE - Metallurgical Engineering
- GATE - Mining Engineering
- GATE - Petroleum Engineering
- GATE - Physics
- Production & Industrial Engineering
- Textile Engineering & Fibre Science
- PART I – ENGINEERING SCIENCE (XE)
- GATE - Engineering Mathematics
- GATE - Fluid Mechanics
- GATE - Materials Science
- GATE - Solid Mechanics
- GATE - Thermodynamics
- Polymer Science and Engineering
- GATE - Food Technology
- Atmospheric & Ocean Science
- PART II – LIFE SCIENCE (XL)
- GATE - Chemistry
- GATE - Biochemistry
- GATE - Botany
- GATE - Microbiology
- GATE - Zoology
- GATE - Food Technology
GATE XL-R Botany Syllabus
Course Syllabus
Unit 1: Plant Systematics
- Major systems of classification
- Plant groups
- Phylogenetic relationships
- Molecular systematics
Unit 2: Plant Anatomy
- Plant cell structure and its components −
- Cell wall and membranes
- Organization
- Organelles
- Cytoskeleton
- Anatomy of root
- Stem and leaves
- Floral parts
- Embryo and young seedlings
- Meristems
- Vascular system
- Their ontogeny
- Structure and functions
- Secondary growth in plants and stellar organization
Unit 3: Morphogenesis & Development
- Cell cycle: cell division
- Life cycle of an angiosperm
- Pollination
- Fertilization
- Embryogenesis
- Seed formation
- Seed storage proteins
- Seed dormancy and germination
- Concept of cellular totipotency −
- Clonal propagation
- Organogenesis and somatic embryogenesis
- Artificial seed
- Somaclonal variation
- Secondary metabolism in plant cell culture
- Embryo culture
- In vitro fertilization
Unit 4: Physiology and Biochemistry
Plant water relations −
Transport of minerals and solutes
Stress physiology
Stomatal physiology
Signal transduction
N2 metabolism
Photosynthesis, photorespiration; respiration
Flowering −
Photoperiodism and vernalization
Biochemical mechanisms involved in flowering
Molecular mechanism of senescence and aging −
Biosynthesis
Mechanism of action and physiological effects of plant growth regulators
Structure and function of biomolecules, (proteins, carbohydrates, lipids, nucleic acid)
Enzyme kinetics
Unit 5: Genetics
- Principles of Mendelian inheritance −
- Linkage
- Recombination
- Genetic mapping
- Extrachromosomal inheritance −
- Prokaryotic and eukaryotic genome organization
- Regulation of gene expression
- Gene mutation and repair
- Chromosomal aberrations (numerical and structural)
- Transposons
Unit 6: Plant Breeding and Genetic Modification
Principles, methods – selection, hybridization, heterosis, male sterility, genetic maps and molecular markers
Sporophytic and gametophytic self-incompatibility
Haploidy
Triploidy
Somatic cell hybridization
Marker-assisted selection
Gene transfer methods viz.
Direct and vector-mediated
Plastid transformation
Transgenic plants and their application in agriculture, molecular pharming, plantibodies
Unit 7: Economic Botany
- A general account of economically and medicinally important plants −
- Cereals
- Pulses
- Plants yielding fibers
- Timber
- Sugar
- Beverages
- Oils
- Rubber
- Pigments
- Dyes
- Gums
- Drugs
- Narcotics
- Economic importance of −
- Algae
- Fungi
- Lichen
- Bacteria
Unit 8: Plant Pathology
Nature and classification of plant diseases −
Diseases of important crops caused by fungi, bacteria, nematodes and viruses, and their control measures, mechanism(s) of pathogenesis and resistance, molecular detection of pathogens
Plant-microbe beneficial interactions
Unit 9: Ecology and Environment
- Ecosystems −
- Types
- Dynamics
- Degradation
- Ecological succession
- Food chains and energy flow
- Vegetation types of the world
- Pollution and global warming
- Speciation and extinction
- Conservation strategies
- Cryopreservation
- Phytoremediation
To download pdf Click here.