- GATE SYLLABUS
- GATE Syllabus - Home
- GATE - General Aptitude
- GATE - Aerospace Engineering
- GATE - Agricultural Engineering
- GATE - Architecture and Planning
- GATE - Biotechnology
- GATE - Biomedical
- GATE - Chemical Engineering
- GATE - Chemistry
- GATE - Civil Engineering
- GATE - Computer Science & IT
- GATE - Ecology and Evolution
- GATE - Electrical Engineering
- Electronics & Communications
- GATE - Geology and Geophysics
- GATE - Instrumental Engineering
- GATE - Mathematics
- GATE - Mechanical Engineering
- GATE - Metallurgical Engineering
- GATE - Mining Engineering
- GATE - Petroleum Engineering
- GATE - Physics
- Production & Industrial Engineering
- Textile Engineering & Fibre Science
- PART I – ENGINEERING SCIENCE (XE)
- GATE - Engineering Mathematics
- GATE - Fluid Mechanics
- GATE - Materials Science
- GATE - Solid Mechanics
- GATE - Thermodynamics
- Polymer Science and Engineering
- GATE - Food Technology
- Atmospheric & Ocean Science
- PART II – LIFE SCIENCE (XL)
- GATE - Chemistry
- GATE - Biochemistry
- GATE - Botany
- GATE - Microbiology
- GATE - Zoology
- GATE - Food Technology
GATE Chemistry Syllabus
Sections/Units | Topics |
---|---|
Section A | Physical Chemistry |
Unit 1 | Structure |
Unit 2 | Equilibrium |
Unit 3 | Kinetics |
Unit 4 | Surfaces and Interfaces |
Section B | Inorganic Chemistry |
Unit 1 | Main Group Elements |
Unit 2 | Transition Elements |
Unit 3 | Lanthanides and Actinides |
Unit 4 | Organometallics |
Unit 5 | Radioactivity |
Unit 6 | Bioinorganic Chemistry |
Unit 7 | Solids |
Unit 8 | Instrumental Methods of Analysis |
Section C | Organic Chemistry |
Unit 1 | Stereochemistry |
Unit 2 | Reaction Mechanisms |
Unit 3 | Organic Synthesis |
Unit 4 | Pericyclic Reactions and Photochemistry |
Unit 5 | Heterocyclic Compounds |
Unit 6 | Biomolecules |
Unit 7 | Spectroscopy |
Course Syllabus
Section A: Physical Chemistry
Unit 1: Structure
Postulates of quantum mechanics
Time dependent and time independent Schrödinger equations
Born interpretation
Particle in a box
Harmonic oscillator
Rigid rotor
Hydrogen atom: atomic orbitals
Multi-electron atoms: orbital approximation
Variation and first order perturbation techniques
Chemical bonding: Valence bond theory and LCAO-MO theory
Hybrid orbitals
Applications of LCAO-MOT to H2+, H2 and other homonuclear diatomic molecules, heteronuclear diatomic molecules like HF, CO, NO, and to simple delocalized π – electron systems
Huckel approximation and its application to annular π – electron systems
Symmetry elements and operations
Point groups and character tables
Origin of selection rules for rotational, vibrational, electronic and Raman spectroscopy of diatomic and polyatomic molecules
Einstein coefficients
Relationship of transition moment integral with molar extinction coefficient and oscillator strength
Basic principles of nuclear magnetic resonance: nuclear g factor, chemical shift, nuclear coupling
Unit 2: Equilibrium
- Laws of thermodynamics
- Standard states
- Thermochemistry
- Thermodynamic functions and their relationships −
- Gibbs-Helmholtz and Maxwell relations
- Van’t Hoff equation
- Criteria of spontaneity and equilibrium
- Absolute entropy
- Partial molar quantities
- Thermodynamics of mixing
- Chemical potential
- Fugacity, activity and activity coefficients
- Chemical equilibria
- Dependence of equilibrium constant on temperature and pressure
- Non-ideal solutions
- Ionic mobility and conductivity
- Debye-Huckel limiting law
- Debye-Huckel-Onsager equation
- Standard electrode potentials and electrochemical cells
- Potentiometric and conductometric titrations
- Phase rule
- Clausius Clapeyron equation
- Phase diagram of one component systems: CO2, H2O, S
- Two component systems −
- Liquid-vapour system
- Liquid-liquid system
- Solid-liquid systems
- Fractional distillation
- Azeotropes and eutectics
- Statistical thermodynamics −
- Microcanonical and canonical ensembles
- Boltzmann distribution
- Partition functions
- Thermodynamic properties
Unit 3: Kinetics
- Transition state theory −
- Eyring equation
- Thermodynamic aspects
- Potential energy surfaces and classical trajectories
- Elementary, parallel, opposing and consecutive reactions
- Steady state approximation
- Mechanisms of complex reactions
- Unimolecular reactions
- Kinetics of polymerization and enzyme catalysis
- Fast reaction kinetics: relaxation and flow methods
- Kinetics of photochemical and photophysical processes
Unit 4: Surfaces and Interfaces
- Physisorption and chemisorption
- Langmuir, Freundlich and BET isotherms
- Surface catalysis: Langmuir-Hinshelwood mechanism
- Surface tension, viscosity
- Self-assembly
- Physical chemistry of colloids, micelles and macromolecules
Section B: Inorganic Chemistry
Unit 1: Main Group Elements
Hydrides, halides, oxides, oxoacids, nitrides, sulfides – shapes and reactivity
Structure and bonding of boranes, carboranes, silicones, silicates, boron nitride, borazines and phosphazenes
Allotropes of carbon
Chemistry of noble gases, pseudohalogens, and interhalogen compounds
Acid-base concepts
Unit 2: Transition Elements
Coordination chemistry −
structure and isomerism
Theories of bonding (VBT, CFT, and MOT)
Energy level diagrams in various crystal fields, CFSE, applications of CFT, Jahn-Teller distortion
Electronic spectra of transition metal complexes −
Spectroscopic term symbols
Selection rules
Orgel diagrams
Charge-transfer spectra
Magnetic properties of transition metal complexes
Reaction mechanisms −
Kinetic and thermodynamic stability
Substitution and redox reactions
Unit 3: Lanthanides and Actinides
- Recovery
- Periodic properties
- Spectra properties
- Magnetic properties
Unit 4: Organometallics
- 18-Electron rule
- metal-alkyl
- metal-carbonyl
- metal-olefin and metalcarbene complexes
- metallocenes
- Fluxionality in organometallic complexes
- Types of organometallic reactions
- Homogeneous catalysis −
- Hydrogenation
- Hydroformylation
- Acetic acid synthesis
- Metathesis and olefin oxidation
- Heterogeneous catalysis −
- Fischer-Tropsch reaction
- Ziegler-Natta polymerization
Unit 5: Radioactivity
- Decay processes
- Half-life of radioactive elements
- Fission and fusion processes
Unit 6: Bioinorganic Chemistry
- Ion (Na+ and K+) transport
- Oxygen binding
- Transport and utilization
- Electron transfer reactions
- Nitrogen fixation
- Metalloenzymes containing −
- Magnesium
- Molybdenum
- Iron
- Cobalt
- Copper
- Zinc
Unit 7: Solids
- Crystal systems and lattices
- Miller planes
- Crystal packing
- Crystal defects
- Bragg’s law
- Ionic crystals
- Structures of AX, AX2, ABX3 type compounds
- Spinels
- Band theory
- Metals
- Semiconductors
Unit 8: Instrumental Methods of Analysis
- UV-visible spectrophotometry
- NMR and ESR spectroscopy
- Mass spectrometry
- Chromatography including GC and HPLC
- Electroanalytical methods −
- Polarography
- Cyclic voltammetry
- Ion-selective electrodes
- Thermoanalytical methods
Section C: Organic Chemistry
Unit 1: Stereochemistry
Chirality of organic molecules with or without chiral centres and determination of their absolute configurations
Relative stereochemistry in compounds having more than one stereogenic centre
Homotopic, enantiotopic and diastereotopic atoms, groups and faces
Stereoselective and stereospecific synthesis
Conformational analysis of acyclic and cyclic compounds
Geometrical isomerism
Configurational and conformational effects, and neighbouring group participation on reactivity and selectivity/specificity
Unit 2: Reaction Mechanisms
Basic mechanistic concepts −
Kinetic versus thermodynamic control
Hammond’s postulate and Curtin-Hammett principle
Methods of determining reaction mechanisms through identification of products, intermediates and isotopic labeling
Nucleophilic and electrophilic substitution reactions (both aromatic and aliphatic)
Addition reactions to carbon-carbon and carbon-heteroatom (N, O) multiple bonds
Elimination reactions
Reactive intermediates −
Carbocations
Carbanions
Carbenes
Nitrenes
Arynes
Free radicals
Molecular rearrangements involving electron deficient atoms
Unit 3: Organic Synthesis
Synthesis, reactions, mechanisms and selectivity involving the following classes of compounds −
Alkenes
Alkynes
Arenes
Alcohols
Phenols
Aldehydes
Ketones
Carboxylic acids
Esters
Nitriles
Halides
Nitro compounds
Amines and amides
Uses of Mg, Li, Cu, B, Zn and Si based reagents in organic synthesis
Carbon-carbon bond formation through coupling reactions - Heck, Suzuki, Stille and Sonogoshira
Concepts of multistep synthesis −
Retrosynthetic analysis
Strategic disconnections
Synthons and synthetic equivalents
Umpolung reactivity – formyl and acyl anion equivalents
Selectivity in organic synthesis – chemo-, regio- and stereoselectivity
Protection and deprotection of functional groups
Concepts of asymmetric synthesis – resolution (including enzymatic), desymmetrization and use of chiral auxiliaries
Carbon-carbon bond forming reactions through enolates (including boron enolates), enamines and silyl enol ethers.
Michael addition reaction
Stereoselective addition to C = O groups (Cram and Felkin-Anh models)
Unit 4: Pericyclic Reactions and Photochemistry
- Electrocyclic, cycloaddition and sigmatropic reactions
- Orbital correlations - FMO and PMO treatments
- Photochemistry of alkenes, arenes and carbonyl compounds
- Photooxidation and photoreduction
- Di-π-methane rearrangement, Barton reaction
Unit 5: Heterocyclic Compounds
- Structure
- Preparation
- Properties and reactions of furan
- Pyrrole
- Thiophene
- Pyridine
- Indole
- Quinolone
- Isoquinoline
Unit 6: Biomolecules
- Structure
- Properties and reactions of mono- and di-saccharides
- Physicochemical properties of amino acids
- Chemical synthesis of peptides
- Structural features of proteins
- Nucleic acids
- Steroids
- Terpenoids
- Carotenoids
- Alkaloids
Unit 7: Spectroscopy
Applications of UV-visible, IR, NMR and Mass spectrometry in the structural determination of organic molecules
To download pdf Click here.